Home
Menu
Prices

The Co-op recalls beef displaying wrong 'use by' dates

The Co-operative has recalled "a limited number" of its British beef roasting joints due to incorrect labelling. The packs displayed a 'use by' date of 22 and 23 December 2011 instead of 5 December 2011.

The product affected is The Co-operative British beef large roasting joint, 1.1kg to 2.2kg. Customers have been advised not to eat the meat, and to return it to the store for a full refund. Notices have been posted in stores, and the supermarket has also recalled the batches from stockists.

A spokesperson for The Co-operative said: “No other Co-operative products are affected. We are committed to delivering products of the highest quality, and would like to apologise to our customers for any inconvenience this may cause.”